Election Results

June 3, 2014 Statewide Direct Primary Election

 

Official Results


List of Contests: .
Registration and Turnout
Completed Precincts: 475 of 475
Reg/Turnout Percentage
Total Registered Voters 354,994
Precinct Registration 354,994
Precinct Ballots Cast 21,484 6.1%
Voting Center Ballots Cast 441 0.1%
Vote by Mail Ballots Cast 75,522 21.3%
Total Ballots Cast 97,447 27.5%
Top

GOVERNOR
Completed Precincts: 475 of 475
Vote Count Percentage
EDMUND G. "JERRY" BROWN (DEM) 67,492 71.3%
NEEL KASHKARI (REP) 10,337 10.9%
TIM DONNELLY (REP) 8,622 9.1%
GLENN CHAMP (REP) 1,999 2.1%
LUIS J. RODRIGUEZ (GRN) 1,282 1.4%
CINDY L. SHEEHAN (PF) 1,176 1.2%
ANDREW BLOUNT (REP) 1,015 1.1%
AKINYEMI AGBEDE (DEM) 666 0.7%
ROBERT NEWMAN (NPP) 573 0.6%
RICHARD WILLIAM AGUIRRE (REP) 443 0.5%
ALMA MARIE WINSTON (REP) 400 0.4%
'BO' BOGDAN AMBROZEWICZ (NPP) 266 0.3%
JANEL HYESHIA BUYCKS (NPP) 160 0.2%
JOE LEICHT (NPP) 144 0.2%
RAKESH KUMAR CHRISTIAN (NPP) 138 0.1%
KAREN JILL BERNAL (DEM) (W) 1 0.0%
JIMELLE L. WALLS (NPP) (W) 0 0.0%
NICKOLAS WILDSTAR (NPP) (W) 0 0.0%
Top

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
Completed Precincts: 475 of 475
Vote Count Percentage
GAVIN NEWSOM (DEM) 61,782 66.9%
RON NEHRING (REP) 13,357 14.5%
GEORGE YANG (REP) 5,494 6.0%
ERIC KOREVAAR (DEM) 4,256 4.6%
DAVID FENNELL (REP) 4,109 4.5%
JENA F. GOODMAN (GRN) 1,807 2.0%
AMOS JOHNSON (PF) 761 0.8%
ALAN REYNOLDS (AME) 731 0.8%
Top

SECRETARY OF STATE
Completed Precincts: 475 of 475
Vote Count Percentage
ALEX PADILLA (DEM) 31,512 38.2%
PETE PETERSON (REP) 13,970 16.9%
DAN SCHNUR (NPP) 8,477 10.3%
LELAND YEE (DEM) 7,768 9.4%
JEFFREY H. DROBMAN (DEM) 6,977 8.5%
DEREK CRESSMAN (DEM) 6,060 7.3%
ROY ALLMOND (REP) 5,262 6.4%
DAVID CURTIS (GRN) 2,502 3.0%
Top

CONTROLLER
Completed Precincts: 475 of 475
Vote Count Percentage
JOHN A. PÉREZ (DEM) 26,314 30.8%
BETTY T. YEE (DEM) 24,143 28.3%
DAVID EVANS (REP) 15,403 18.0%
ASHLEY SWEARENGIN (REP) 10,652 12.5%
LAURA WELLS (GRN) 5,286 6.2%
TAMMY D. BLAIR (DEM) 3,649 4.3%
Top

TREASURER
Completed Precincts: 475 of 475
Vote Count Percentage
JOHN CHIANG (DEM) 56,752 64.8%
GREG CONLON (REP) 23,790 27.1%
ELLEN H. BROWN (GRN) 7,091 8.1%
Top

ATTORNEY GENERAL
Completed Precincts: 475 of 475
Vote Count Percentage
KAMALA D. HARRIS (DEM) 60,765 68.1%
RONALD GOLD (REP) 6,904 7.7%
DAVID KING (REP) 5,898 6.6%
PHIL WYMAN (REP) 5,889 6.6%
JOHN HAGGERTY (REP) 5,023 5.6%
ORLY TAITZ (NPP) 2,682 3.0%
JONATHAN JAECH (LIB) 2,066 2.3%
Top

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER
Completed Precincts: 475 of 475
Vote Count Percentage
DAVE JONES (DEM) 57,256 66.7%
TED GAINES (REP) 23,701 27.6%
NATHALIE HRIZI (PF) 4,879 5.7%
Top

MEMBER, STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION 2ND DISTRICT
Completed Precincts: 475 of 475
Vote Count Percentage
FIONA MA (DEM) 59,892 72.2%
JAMES E. THEIS (REP) 23,012 27.8%
Top

14TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Completed Precincts: 369 of 369
Vote Count Percentage
JACKIE SPEIER (DEM) 55,061 76.7%
ROBIN CHEW (REP) 16,740 23.3%
Top

18TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Completed Precincts: 106 of 106
Vote Count Percentage
ANNA G. ESHOO (DEM) 13,693 70.3%
RICHARD B. FOX (REP) 4,509 23.1%
BRUCE ANDERSON (REP) 897 4.6%
OSCAR ALEJANDRO BRAUN (REP) 392 2.0%
Top

19TH ASSEMBLY DISTRICT
Completed Precincts: 52 of 52
Vote Count Percentage
PHIL TING (DEM) 7,253 73.7%
RENE PINEDA (REP) 2,585 26.3%
Top

22ND ASSEMBLY DISTRICT
Completed Precincts: 314 of 314
Vote Count Percentage
KEVIN MULLIN (DEM) 42,575 71.0%
MARK GILHAM (REP) 9,053 15.1%
JONATHAN EMMANUEL MADISON (REP) 8,297 13.8%
Top

24TH ASSEMBLY DISTRICT
Completed Precincts: 109 of 109
Vote Count Percentage
RICHARD S. GORDON (DEM) 11,299 63.8%
DIANE GABL (REP) 4,969 28.1%
GREG COLADONATO (DEM) 1,439 8.1%
Top

JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT, OFFICE NO. 4
Completed Precincts: 475 of 475
Vote Count Percentage
SUSAN L. GREENBERG 55,972 71.5%
JEFFREY B. HAYDEN 22,200 28.4%
CHRISTOPHER SHENFIELD (W) 57 0.1%
Top

JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT, OFFICE NO. 6
Completed Precincts: 475 of 475
Vote Count Percentage
STEPHANIE GARRATT 48,874 62.2%
RAY BUENAVENTURA 29,761 37.8%
Top

SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION
Completed Precincts: 475 of 475
Vote Count Percentage
TOM TORLAKSON 49,769 61.4%
MARSHALL TUCK 16,249 20.0%
LYDIA A. GUTIÉRREZ 15,046 18.6%
Top

COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS
Completed Precincts: 475 of 475
Vote Count Percentage
ANNE CAMPBELL 67,796 100.0%
Top

MEMBER, BOARD OF SUPERVISORS 2ND SUPERVISORIAL DISTRICT
Completed Precincts: 82 of 82
Vote Count Percentage
CAROLE GROOM 13,312 75.9%
MARK DE PAULA 4,233 24.1%
Top

MEMBER, BOARD OF SUPERVISORS 3RD SUPERVISORIAL DISTRICT
Completed Precincts: 153 of 153
Vote Count Percentage
DON HORSLEY 20,667 78.7%
MICHAEL STOGNER 5,603 21.3%
Top

ASSESSOR - COUNTY CLERK - RECORDER
Completed Precincts: 475 of 475
Vote Count Percentage
MARK CHURCH 71,043 85.6%
JOHN K. MOONEY 11,938 14.4%
Top

CONTROLLER
Completed Precincts: 475 of 475
Vote Count Percentage
JUAN RAIGOZA 51,269 64.4%
JOE GALLIGAN 28,334 35.6%
Top

CORONER
Completed Precincts: 475 of 475
Vote Count Percentage
ROBERT JON FOUCRAULT 67,331 86.5%
RICK DALTON 10,510 13.5%
Top

DISTRICT ATTORNEY
Completed Precincts: 475 of 475
Vote Count Percentage
STEPHEN M. WAGSTAFFE 70,778 100.0%
Top

SHERIFF
Completed Precincts: 475 of 475
Vote Count Percentage
GREG MUNKS 68,533 98.6%
JUAN LOPEZ (W) 998 1.4%
Top

TREASURER-TAX COLLECTOR
Completed Precincts: 475 of 475
Vote Count Percentage
SANDIE ARNOTT 72,108 100.0%
Top

PROPOSITION 41 (MAJORITY REQUIRED)
Completed Precincts: 475 of 475
Vote Count Percentage
YES 62,038 68.2%
NO 28,939 31.8%
Top

PROPOSITION 42 (MAJORITY REQUIRED)
Completed Precincts: 475 of 475
Vote Count Percentage
YES 53,789 61.7%
NO 33,327 38.3%
Top

CABRILLO UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT MEASURE B (2/3 APPROVAL REQUIRED)
Completed Precincts: 31 of 31
Vote Count Percentage
YES 4,637 70.8%
NO 1,917 29.2%
Top

SEQUOIA UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT MEASURE A (55% APPROVAL REQUIRED)
Completed Precincts: 199 of 199
Vote Count Percentage
BONDS YES 22,995 65.6%
BONDS NO 12,052 34.4%
Top

BAYSHORE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL DISTRICT MEASURE C (55% APPROVAL REQUIRED)
Completed Precincts: 2 of 2
Vote Count Percentage
BONDS YES 325 82.1%
BONDS NO 71 17.9%
Top

WOODSIDE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL DISTRICT MEASURE D (55% APPROVAL REQUIRED)
Completed Precincts: 7 of 7
Vote Count Percentage
BONDS YES 713 64.4%
BONDS NO 395 35.6%
Top

CITY OF HALF MOON BAY MEASURE E (MAJORITY REQUIRED)
Completed Precincts: 8 of 8
Vote Count Percentage
YES 1,053 36.8%
NO 1,807 63.2%
Top

CITY OF HALF MOON BAY MEASURE F (MAJORITY REQUIRED)
Completed Precincts: 8 of 8
Vote Count Percentage
YES 1,977 66.0%
NO 1,017 34.0%
Top

GRANADA SANITARY DISTRICT MEASURE G (MAJORITY REQUIRED)
Completed Precincts: 6 of 6
Vote Count Percentage
YES 1,064 58.7%
NO 748 41.3%
Top

MIDPENINSULA REGIONAL OPEN SPACE DISTRICT MEASURE AA (2/3 APPROVAL REQUIRED)
Completed Precincts: 200 of 200
Vote Count Percentage
YES 24,783 66.3%
NO 12,607 33.7%
Top